CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Paul Meyer
Masterpiece International, Ltd. LLC
615 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a metal cargo trailer door latch from China

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated May 21, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, American Bolt and Screw Manufacturing Corporation.

The merchandise under consideration is described as the “Tamper-proof Bar Lock.” The Bar Lock is a cargo trailer door latch made entirely of zinc-coated iron or steel, and consists of a single tube, a hinge attached to both ends, and a rotating handle attached to the center. The Bar Lock is an accessory item used for securing enclosed cargo trailers. It is mounted vertically to the side of the trailer, next to the door. The rotating handle of the Bar Lock is secured by a hasp (not included) that is attached to the trailer’s door. The hasp can accept a padlock style lock (not included) to secure the contents of the trailer. The Bar Lock is available in 24-inch, 36-inch, 45-inch or 55-inch sizes. All sizes have a 14-inch black rubber tipped handle.

The applicable subheading for the 24-inch, 36-inch, 45-inch, and 55-inch Tamper-proof Bar Lock will be 8302.49.6055, HTSUS, which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof: Other: Other: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc… Other: For aircraft, vessels and other vehicles (except motor vehicles) of section XVII. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). See also “Notice of Action and Request for Public Comment Concerning Proposed Determination of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation” (June 20, 2018, 83 F.R. 28710). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.

Products of China classified under subheading 8302.49.6055, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8302.49.6055, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division